fbpx Golden Globes 2020 Full Winners List | The Beat 99.9 FM

This year's Golden Globes featured climate change talk, drunk speeches and some big surprises. Best picture went to 1917, while Renée Zellweger won best actress for Judy, and Joaquin Phoenix beat out Adam Driver and Christian Bale to win best actor for Joker. Phoenix's winner's speech may not have pleased everyone, but it was certainly memorable, covering climate change issues and a plea for celebrities to use their private jets less often.

 

Russell Crowe picked up a best acting award but couldn't attend the ceremony because he's in Australia battling the bushfire devastation. Olivia Colman took best actress in a drama series for The Crown, and Laura Dern helped Marriage Story take its only win with a supporting actress award. Succession took two awards overall, as did Chernobyl and Phoebe Waller-Bridge's Fleabag. Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood won best picture (comedy/musical) and best screenplay.

 

Notably, Game of Thrones' only nomination came for Kit Harington in the best actor in a drama TV series category (no, he didn't win).

 

The winners and nominations in full:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)

Other nominees:

Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Other nominees:

Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)

Joey King (The Act)

Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)

Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)

 

 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Chernobyl (HBO)

Other nominees

Catch-22″ (Hulu)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

 

 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Parasite (CJ Entertainment)

Other nominees:

The Farewell (A24)

Pain and Glory (Sony)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Pyramide Films)

Les Misérables (BAC Films, Amazon)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)

Other nominees:

Alan Arkin

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Andrew Scott (Fleabag)

Henry Winkler (Barry)

 

 

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Fleabag

Other nominees

Barry (HBO)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

The Politician (Netflix)

 

 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)

Other nominees:

Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Thomas Newman (1917)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

 

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Other nominees

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

 

 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Rocketman)

Other nominees

Beautiful Ghosts (Cats)

Into the Unknown (Frozen II)

Spirit (The Lion King)

Stand Up (Harriet)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (The Act)

Other nominees:

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Toni Collette

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Other nominees

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Ben Platt (The Politician)

Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Other nominees:

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox (Succession)

Other nominees:

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

Billy Porter (Pose)

 

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Other nominees:

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Other nominees

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

 

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Other nominees:

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Al Pacino (The Irishman)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman)

 

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Laura Dern (Marriage Story)

Other nominees

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)

Annette Bening (The Report)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

 

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Taron Egerton (Rocketman)

Other nominees:

Daniel Craig (Knives Out)

Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

 

 

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Missing Link (United Artists Releasing)

Other nominees:

Frozen II (Disney)

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Universal)

Toy Story 4 (Disney)

The Lion King (Disney)

 

 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Sam Mendes (1917)

Other nominees:

Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

 

 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Other nominees:

Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story)

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

 

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina (The Farewell)

Other nominees:

Ana de Armas (Knives Out)

Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)

Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)

Emma Thompson (Late Night)

 

 

Best Television Series – Drama

Succession (HBO)

Other nominees:

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)

 

 

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Other nominees:

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

 

 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony)

Other nominees:

Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight)

Knives Out (Lionsgate)

Rocketman (Paramount)

Dolemite Is My Name (Netflix)

 

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama

1917 (Universal)

Other nominees:

The Irishman (Netflix)

Marriage Story (Netflix)

Joker (Warner Bros.)

The Two Popes (Netflix)

 

 

Related Content